The De Minimis Infraction statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11, reads as follows:
[…] Generally, any deviation from the words of the criminal statute, technical or substantive, will often times be deemed an arrestable violation of the law by the local police. In the restraining order setting, a technical violation of a TRO/FRO will undoubtedly result in arrest by local police for contempt of a court order. However, in New Jersey, the De Minimis Infraction Statute plays a crucial role in distinguishing between serious legal violations and trivial (technical) matters that do not warrant the attention of an already crowded judicial docket.
The De Minimis Infraction statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11, reads as follows:
The assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct:
a. Was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negated by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
b. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
c. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding the offense. The assignment judge shall not dismiss a prosecution under this section without giving the prosecutor notice and an opportunity to be heard. The prosecutor shall have a right to appeal any such dismissal.
At its core, the De Minimis Infraction statute empowers judges to dismiss cases that, while technically unlawful, are not significant enough to merit full prosecution.